|Common Name: Betaine|
|Source: By-product of sugar cane and beet processing|
kligman ingredient evaluation
|Penetration: Under analysis|
|Biochemical Mechanism: Under analysis|
|Level of Evidence: Under analysis|
Naturally-derived hygroscopic ingredient. This is an osmolyte that improves the stability of lipid membranes in skin and also promotes tight junction integrity. What it means for skincare is that betaine is a well-rounded skin barrier support ingredient, but it's also well-known for it's anti-irritation, anti-inflammatory properties. For example, betaine is commonly used in toothpaste to protect against the harsh cleansers in those products.
Betaine should be used in skincare products at concentrations of 5% or greater (studies looking at various concentrations have only shown a statistically significant effect at 5%). We also like it because it's quite eco friendly, being derived from byproducts from the food industry