Regimen Lab Skincare Encyclopedia ?

Cassia Angustofolia Seed Polysaccharide

*Preliminary Lab Notes* - Full Entry Under Development

Ingredient Profile

Common Name: Cassia Angustofolia Seed Polysaccharide
INCI: Cassia Angustofolia Seed Polysaccharide
Source: Cassia Angustofolia

kligman ingredient evaluation

Penetration: Under analysis
Biochemical Mechanism: Under analysis
Level of Evidence: Under analysis

Regimen's Take

Cassia Angustofolia Seed Polysaccharide is a plant-derived polysaccharide particularly effective at "plumping" skin. As Cassia is a polysaccharide with strong hygroscopic properties it is compared with Hyaluronic Acid. The problem with Hyaluronic Acid is that at concentrations above 1% it is extremely sticky. In our tests, even at 1.5%, HA was nearly impossible to apply on the face! In skincare, using humectants like Cassia allows high overall concentrations of hydration without becoming sticky. This is a great hydration ingredient for all skin types and is highly skin compatible.

TLDR

We are big fans of Cassia Angustofolia Seed Polysaccharide, especially as it is effective in high concentrations!
Cassia Angustofolia Seed Polysaccharide
?
The Skincare Encyclopedia aims to improve public understanding of the biology and chemistry of skincare. The Encyclopedia is rooted in core scientific principles and extensive research, in many cases in collaboration with the authors of the original studies referenced. This is a project of Regimen Lab, maintained by a group of multidisciplinary scientists, MDs, and researchers.